New Program

PIVOT Program Punjab 2026: Rs2 Trillion Plan, Loans & Jobs Explained

Punjab's new three-year plan to boost industry, exports and jobs: what PIVOT includes, the Rs300 billion STEP loans, and who can benefit.

Economy PAKIT Tech Team Oct 31, 2026 6 min read
Total Size
Rs1,995 billion (2026-29)
Business Loans
Rs300bn at 0-5% (STEP)
Jobs Target
162,000 direct jobs
Status
Launched 30 Oct 2026

Quick Answer

PIVOT is Punjab's Rs1,995 billion (about Rs2 trillion) economic plan for 2026-29, launched on 30 October 2026. It aims to add $6.8 billion in exports and 162,000 direct jobs. It includes Rs300 billion in 0-5% business loans and skills training for 402,060 people. No application has opened yet; official guidelines are expected within six months.

Last verified: 31 October 2026, from news reports of the launch. Official PIVOT guidelines have not been published yet.

What Is the PIVOT Programme?

PIVOT stands for Punjab Innovation for Value, Opportunity and Transformation. Chief Minister Maryam Nawaz launched it in Lahore as a three-year plan to turn Punjab into an export-led economy. Some reports call it the "Punjab Innovation, Value Addition and Economic Transformation Plan 2026-29".

The plan focuses on factories, exporters and small businesses, but it also includes skills training, IT internships and start-up support for young people.

PIVOT in Numbers

ItemAmount / Target
Total plan sizeRs1,995 billion (about Rs2 trillion)
Public investmentRs1,089 billion
Private investment targetRs906 billion
Industrial developmentRs753.7 billion
STEP concessional loansRs300 billion at 0-5% interest
Solar and battery storageRs50 billion
Machinery duty reimbursementRs50 billion
Additional exports$6.8 billion
Direct jobs162,000
Skills training402,060 people
Duration3 years (2026-29)

Main Parts of the Plan

  • STEP business loans: Rs300 billion of concessional financing at 0-5% interest for businesses, through a new digital portal.
  • Industry and exports: support for garments and textiles, sports goods, leather and footwear, surgical instruments, pharmaceuticals, fans, cutlery, steel and ceramics.
  • Industrial infrastructure: testing labs, certification facilities and plug-and-play industrial units.
  • Agro-processing parks: four parks in Sargodha, Khanewal, Okara and Bhakkar.
  • Energy: Rs50 billion for solar power and battery storage (BESS) for industry.
  • Digital services: the E-Biz initiative to digitise 300 public services and bring 2,000 firms onto e-commerce.
  • Youth: skills training, IT internships and start-up incubation.

Who Can Benefit?

  • Manufacturers and exporters in the sectors listed above, through cheap loans, duty reimbursement and new industrial facilities.
  • Small businesses that want to sell online, through the e-commerce support.
  • Students and young graduates, through skills training, IT internships and incubation.
  • Farmers and agri businesses near the four planned agro-processing parks.

Exact eligibility rules for each part have not been announced yet.

How to Apply

As of 31 October 2026, there is no application form or official PIVOT portal. The STEP loan portal has been announced but its address has not been published. Do not pay anyone who claims to register you for PIVOT.

Until then, young people can use these open government programs:

Governance

A PIVOT Board chaired by Senior Minister Marriyum Aurangzeb will oversee the plan. A PIVOT Secretariat in the Planning and Development Department will run it, with deputy commissioners as focal persons in each district.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PIVOT programme in Punjab?

PIVOT stands for Punjab Innovation for Value, Opportunity and Transformation. It is a three-year (2026-29) economic plan launched by Chief Minister Maryam Nawaz on 30 October 2026 to grow industry, exports and jobs in Punjab.

How big is the PIVOT plan?

News reports put the total at about Rs1,995 billion (around Rs2 trillion): Rs1,089 billion of public investment and a target of Rs906 billion in private investment.

Can I get a business loan under PIVOT?

The plan includes Rs300 billion of concessional financing under the Strategic Trade Enhancement Programme (STEP) at 0-5% interest, subject to programme terms. It will run through a new digital portal, but the portal address and application rules had not been published as of 31 October 2026.

Is there anything for students and young people?

Reports say PIVOT targets skills training for 402,060 people and includes IT internships and start-up incubation. Details of how to enrol have not been announced yet.

How many jobs will PIVOT create?

The stated target is 162,000 direct jobs and $6.8 billion in additional exports over three years.

When can I apply?

No application has opened yet. Reports say the plan will be put into operation within six months. We will update this page when official guidelines are released.

Share this article: